• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    75 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Newton
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    1
    1
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    23
    23
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    12
    12
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    3
    1
    4
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    4
    2
    6
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    8
    8
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    10
    10
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    5
    5
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    13
    13
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    24
    24
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    31
    31
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    18
    18
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    23
    23
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    15
    15
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    3
    4
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    13
    13
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    47
    47
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    14
    14
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    7
    7
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    25
    25
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    13
    13
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    25
    25
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    36
    36
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    28
    28
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    18
    18
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    6
    6
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    22
    22
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    5
    5
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    19
    19
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    16
    16
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    6
    6
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    9
    9
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    40
    40
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    12
    12
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    5
    7
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    11
    17
    28
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    3
    3
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    3
    3
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    2
    2
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    32
    32
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    5
    3
    8
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    2
    24
    26
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    9
    10
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    7
    7
    14
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    4
    3
    7
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    40
    40
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    17
    8
    25
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    27
    27