• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    38 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Navarro
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    21
    21
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    8
    8
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    56
    56
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    3
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    12
    12
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    43
    43
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    23
    23
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    10
    10
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    10
    10
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    19
    19
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    4
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    13
    13
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    4
    4
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    9
    9
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    16
    16
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    8
    8