• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    65 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Nacogdoches
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    2
    2
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    12
    12
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    4
    2
    6
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    6
    7
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    9
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    10
    10
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    21
    21
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    30
    31
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    11
    11
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    9
    9
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    1
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    2
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    18
    18
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    32
    32
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    6
    7
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    31
    32
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    19
    19
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    35
    35
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    3
    4
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    13
    13
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    13
    15
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    9
    9
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    13
    14
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    5
    5
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    28
    28
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    13
    13
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    9
    10
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    37
    37
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    15
    15
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    8
    8
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    3
    4
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    11
    5
    16
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    2
    16
    18
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    20
    20
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    15
    15
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    31
    31
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    1
    1
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    3
    2
    5
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    25
    25
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1