• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    70 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Montgomery
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    27
    28
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    35
    35
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    7
    7
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    3
    4
    7
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    6
    8
    14
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    12
    12
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    9
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    41
    41
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    34
    34
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    60
    60
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    62
    62
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    17
    17
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    32
    33
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    21
    22
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    26
    31
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    4
    6
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    9
    13
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    2
    7
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    32
    32
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    67
    68
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    30
    30
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    35
    36
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    32
    32
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    20
    20
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    23
    23
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    42
    43
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    28
    28
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    54
    54
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    21
    21
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    31
    32
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    7
    7
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    91
    92
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    9
    10
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    14
    14
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    9
    9
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    10
    13
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    8
    17
    25
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    3
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    4
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    26
    27
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    30
    31
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    42
    44
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    10
    10
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    3
    2
    5
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    9
    43
    52
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    6
    1
    1
    8
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    81
    81
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3