• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    45 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Milam
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    5
    5
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    12
    12
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    6
    6
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    9
    9
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    38
    38
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    6
    8
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    9
    9
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    19
    20
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    5
    6
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    8
    8
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    118
    118
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    28
    28
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    25
    25
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    5
    7
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    39
    39
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    11
    11
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    17
    17
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    87
    87
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    48
    48
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    26
    26
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    16
    16
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    8
    8
    Etheostoma spectabile Orangethroat Darter
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    16
    16
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    22
    22
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2