• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    64 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, McLennan
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    2
    5
    7
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    3
    30
    33
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    9
    10
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    29
    31
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    5
    3
    8
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    106
    107
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    11
    11
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    38
    38
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    93
    94
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    7
    129
    136
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    21
    22
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    14
    14
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    36
    36
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    41
    45
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    66
    69
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    18
    21
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    42
    42
    Carassius auratus Goldfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    24
    166
    190
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    59
    92
    151
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    4
    4
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    6
    6
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    3
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    20
    39
    59
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    13
    13
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    2
    8
    10
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    4
    4
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales notatus Bluntnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    12
    13
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    9
    61
    70
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    9
    9
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    38
    38
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    7
    7
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    27
    27
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    13
    13
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    42
    42
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    4
    5
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    8
    8
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    4
    4
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    6
    10
    16
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    12
    13
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    4
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    49
    49
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    5
    14
    19
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    11
    11
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    93
    95
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    21
    21