• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    47 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Maverick
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    9
    9
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    10
    10
    Cycleptus sp Rio Grande Blue Sucker Rio Grande Blue Sucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    8
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    14
    14
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    8
    8
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    15
    15
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    5
    5
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    5
    8
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    27
    27
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    3
    3
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    19
    19
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Dionda argentosa Manantial Roundnose Minnow
    4
    4
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    2
    2
    4
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    6
    6
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    6
    1
    7
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    19
    19
    Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    3
    4
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    9
    9
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    5
    5
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    2
    20
    23
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2