• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    149 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Matagorda
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    5
    5
    Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
    1
    1
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    9
    9
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    2
    2
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    14
    14
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    2
    6
    8
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    11
    11
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    7
    7
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    2
    6
    8
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    3
    3
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    3
    3
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    6
    6
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    3
    3
    Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
    1
    1
    Bythitidae (Viviparous Brotulas)
    Cataetyx laticeps None
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    1
    1
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    1
    1
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    1
    1
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    1
    1
    Uraspis secunda Cottonmouth Jack
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    5
    5
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    6
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    3
    3
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    2
    6
    8
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    1
    3
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    4
    Etrumeus teres Round Herring
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    1
    1
    Congridae (Conger Eels)
    Conger oceanicus Conger Eel
    2
    2
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    5
    5
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    2
    5
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    7
    7
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    4
    5
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    25
    25
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    3
    3
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    2
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    3
    3
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    10
    11
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa cubana Cuban Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    2
    2
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    9
    9
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    3
    3
    Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
    Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    3
    3
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    3
    2
    5
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    3
    3
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    23
    23
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    1
    4
    5
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    6
    6
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    2
    2
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    10
    10
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    2
    2
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    2
    2
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    9
    9
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    1
    1
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    1
    1
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    1
    1
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus jocu Dog Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    1
    1
    Malacanthidae (Tilefishes)
    Caulolatilus cyanops Blackline Tilefish
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    27
    27
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    4
    4
    Mugil trichodon Fantail Mullet
    1
    1
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    1
    1
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    2
    2
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    1
    1
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    1
    1
    Ophidion grayi Blotched Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Opistognathidae (Jawfishes)
    Lonchopisthus micrognathus Swordtail Jawfish
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    3
    3
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    1
    1
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    1
    4
    5
    Cyclopsetta fimbriata Spotfin Flounder
    1
    1
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    2
    2
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    1
    3
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    1
    1
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    19
    19
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    17
    17
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    3
    3
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    1
    1
    Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
    Priacanthus arenatus Bigeye
    1
    1
    Pristigenys alta Short Bigeye
    1
    1
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    1
    1
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    8
    8
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    2
    6
    8
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    8
    8
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    3
    3
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    8
    8
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    8
    8
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    26
    26
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    5
    5
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    2
    2
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    1
    1
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    4
    4
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Epinephelus niveatus Snowy Grouper
    1
    1
    Hemanthias leptus Longtail Bass
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
    1
    1
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    2
    2
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    7
    7
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    1
    1
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    2
    3
    5
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    6
    2
    8
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    7
    7
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    3
    3