• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    62 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Marion
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    15
    15
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    9
    9
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    7
    7
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    5
    5
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    5
    5
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    13
    13
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    5
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    10
    10
    Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    3
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    20
    20
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    7
    7
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    26
    26
    Notropis maculatus Taillight Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    40
    40
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    13
    13
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    2
    3
    Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
    2
    7
    9
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    1
    2
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    10
    10
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    17
    17
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    25
    25
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    17
    17
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    13
    13
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    16
    16
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    8
    9
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    10
    10
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    14
    14
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    21
    21
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    7
    7
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    26
    26
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    15
    16
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    11
    1
    12
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    5
    5
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    9
    9