• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    52 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Madison
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    30
    30
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    6
    6
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    35
    35
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    9
    9
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    4
    4
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    9
    9
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    34
    34
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    27
    27
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    51
    51
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    3
    3
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    3
    3
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    12
    13
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    32
    32
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    44
    44
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    21
    21
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    23
    23
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    2
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    9
    9
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    9
    9
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    5
    5
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    7
    7
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    30
    30
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    7
    7