• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    44 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Llano
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    8
    8
    Carpiodes cyprinus Quillback
    3
    1
    4
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    16
    16
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    16
    16
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    15
    15
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    21
    22
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    20
    21
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    2
    2
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    6
    8
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    15
    13
    28
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    8
    5
    13
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    13
    10
    23
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Dionda flavipinnis None
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    2
    4
    6
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    11
    6
    17
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    4
    4
    8
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    3
    5
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    16
    16
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    21
    21
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    2
    6
    8
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    2
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    17
    17
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    1