• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    39 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Live Oak
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    3
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    5
    5
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    8
    8
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    4
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    2
    3
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    6
    8
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    3
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    6
    6
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    6
    6
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus catus White Catfish
    1
    1
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    11
    11
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    1
    5
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    10
    11
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    4
    2
    6
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2