• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    80 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Liberty
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    1
    1
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    3
    3
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    6
    6
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    5
    5
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    17
    17
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    1
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    14
    14
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    2
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    14
    14
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    19
    19
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    8
    8
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    9
    9
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    6
    8
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    5
    6
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    6
    8
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    9
    12
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    17
    17
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    27
    27
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    2
    2
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    4
    4
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    18
    18
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    13
    13
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    16
    16
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    8
    8
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    8
    8
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    24
    24
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    4
    4
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    4
    4
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    3
    3
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    9
    9
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    4
    4
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    1
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    10
    10
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    2
    3
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    3
    4
    7
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    14
    17
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    7
    7
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    11
    12
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    9
    9
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    5
    6
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    9
    12
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    22
    22
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    2
    2
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    1
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    1
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    1
    1