• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    56 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Leon
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    13
    13
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    4
    4
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    2
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    7
    8
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    21
    21
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    11
    11
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    35
    35
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    33
    33
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis punctatus Spotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    5
    5
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    20
    20
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    5
    10
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    4
    6
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    19
    19
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    37
    37
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    3
    3
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    4
    6
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    37
    38
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    3
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    3
    1
    4
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    2
    15
    17
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    8
    8
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    26
    26
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    17
    18
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    20
    20
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    20
    20
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    9
    9
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    8
    8
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    4
    9
    13
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    7
    7
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    24
    24
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    3
    3
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    33
    33
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    33
    34