• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    51 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Lamar
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    23
    23
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    5
    5
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    15
    15
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    16
    16
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    3
    5
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    9
    9
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    13
    13
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    2
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    6
    6
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    6
    6
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    1
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina phoxocephala Slenderhead Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    1
    1
    Percina vigil Saddleback Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    15
    15
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1