• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    120 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Kleberg
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    8
    8
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    8
    8
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    14
    14
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    5
    5
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    1
    6
    7
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    1
    1
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    14
    14
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    12
    12
    Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
    3
    3
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    5
    5
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    8
    8
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    5
    5
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    43
    43
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    9
    9
    Trachinotus goodei Palometa
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    9
    9
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    1
    3
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    5
    5
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    8
    8
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    16
    16
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    7
    1
    8
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    20
    20
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    1
    1
    2
    Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus diomedeanus Spottedfin Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    2
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    34
    34
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
    3
    3
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    5
    5
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    2
    2
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    4
    7
    11
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    13
    13
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    6
    6
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    30
    30
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    3
    3
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    23
    23
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    10
    10
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    15
    15
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
    4
    4
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    3
    3
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    8
    8
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    3
    4
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    3
    3
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    1
    1
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    8
    9
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
    Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
    1
    1
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    1
    1
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    1
    1
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    3
    3
    Moringuidae (Spaghetti Eels)
    Neoconger mucronatus Ridged Eel
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    20
    20
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    40
    40
    Mullidae (Goatfishes)
    Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
    1
    1
    Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
    Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
    2
    2
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    1
    1
    Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
    1
    1
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    1
    1
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    3
    3
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    3
    3
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    1
    1
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    6
    6
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    18
    18
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    8
    8
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    17
    18
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    35
    35
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    2
    2
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    3
    3
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    2
    2
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    4
    4
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    2
    2
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    10
    10
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    2
    2
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    3
    3
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    21
    21
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    40
    40
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    25
    25
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    7
    7
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    3
    3
    Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
    1
    1
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    1
    1
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    10
    10
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
    1
    1
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
    1
    1
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    2
    2
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    1
    1
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    1
    1
    Syngnathus fuscus Northern Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    6
    6
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    11
    11
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    1
    1
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    12
    12
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    1
    1
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    1
    1
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    1
    1