• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    47 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Kinney
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    5
    5
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    4
    4
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    3
    9
    12
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    9
    10
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    19
    20
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    3
    34
    37
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    5
    5
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    29
    29
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    35
    35
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    25
    25
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    5
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    2
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Agosia chrysogaster Longfin Dace
    1
    1
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    6
    6
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    26
    27
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    13
    13
    Cyprinella sp Nueces River Shiner Nueces River Shiner
    4
    4
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    26
    26
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    5
    5
    Dionda argentosa Manantial Roundnose Minnow
    1
    11
    12
    Dionda diaboli Devils River Minnow
    6
    6
    Dionda texensis None
    1
    4
    5
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    4
    21
    25
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    6
    6
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    8
    8
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    19
    19
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    2
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
    9
    9
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    3
    4
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    4
    2
    25
    31
    Gambusia speciosa Tex-Mex Gambusia
    7
    7
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    8
    8