• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    58 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Kerr
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    5
    6
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    4
    4
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    2
    1
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    4
    21
    25
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    85
    86
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    39
    39
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    20
    20
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    46
    46
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    91
    92
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    35
    35
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    36
    36
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    4
    4
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    3
    4
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    67
    67
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    49
    49
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    17
    17
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    31
    31
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    9
    2
    11
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    4
    124
    128
    Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
    6
    1
    7
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    109
    109
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    3
    170
    173
    Dionda flavipinnis None
    12
    23
    35
    Dionda nigrotaeniata Medina Roundnose Minnow
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    4
    28
    32
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    127
    128
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    5
    55
    60
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    10
    10
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    54
    56
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    48
    48
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    7
    8
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    28
    28
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    51
    51
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    8
    8
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    109
    110
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    115
    115
    Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
    2
    2
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    17
    72
    89
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    15
    15
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    127
    128
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    5
    5
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
    1
    1