• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    66 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Kenedy
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    3
    3
    Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
    1
    1
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    2
    3
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    2
    2
    Opsanus tau Oyster Toadfish
    1
    1
    Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
    Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    2
    2
    Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
    Chaetodon sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    3
    3
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Carassius auratus Goldfish
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    7
    7
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    2
    2
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    4
    4
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    3
    3
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    1
    1
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    2
    2
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    3
    3
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    1
    1
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Labridae (Wrasses)
    Xyrichtys novacula Pearly Razorfish
    1
    1
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
    3
    3
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    2
    2
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    3
    3
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    1
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    2
    2
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    3
    3
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    1
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
    Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic Guitarfish
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    3
    3
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    1
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
    5
    5
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    4
    4
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    2
    2
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    2
    2