• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    156 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Jefferson
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    4
    4
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    1
    1
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    2
    2
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    8
    8
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    6
    6
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    18
    18
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    3
    3
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    51
    51
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    2
    2
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    6
    6
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    3
    3
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    6
    6
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    3
    3
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    8
    9
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    6
    6
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    26
    26
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    41
    41
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    34
    34
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    19
    19
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    12
    12
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    13
    13
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    16
    18
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    9
    11
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    18
    18
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    22
    23
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    19
    24
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    2
    2
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    7
    7
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    8
    9
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    2
    30
    32
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    3
    3
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    6
    6
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    19
    19
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    18
    18
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    20
    20
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    14
    14
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    11
    11
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    29
    29
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    2
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    42
    42
    Pimephales notatus Bluntnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    36
    36
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    64
    64
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    1
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    11
    11
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    2
    2
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    32
    32
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    4
    4
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    6
    6
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    6
    6
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    15
    15
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    29
    29
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    36
    36
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    4
    4
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    23
    23
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    17
    17
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    5
    5
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    5
    5
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    3
    3
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    1
    17
    18
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    7
    7
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    5
    5
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    2
    2
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    16
    16
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    3
    4
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    5
    5
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    7
    7
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    15
    15
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    2
    3
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    17
    19
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    3
    3
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    29
    29
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    10
    10
    Odontaspididae (Sand Tigers)
    Carcharias taurus Sand Tiger
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    1
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    2
    2
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    9
    9
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    8
    8
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    20
    20
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    8
    9
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    10
    10
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    2
    3
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    2
    2
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    65
    65
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    2
    2
    Gambusia holbrooki Eastern Mosquitofish
    2
    2
    Heterandria formosa Least Killifish
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    56
    56
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    9
    9
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    7
    7
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    4
    4
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    16
    16
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    7
    7
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    3
    3
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    17
    17
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    2
    2
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    18
    18
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    2
    2
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    10
    10
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    3
    3
    Soleidae (Soles)
    Pardachirus pavoninus Peacock Sole
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    12
    12
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    3
    3
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    2
    2
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    4
    4
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    3
    3
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    1
    1
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    5
    6
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    1
    1
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    2
    2