• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    88 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Jasper
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    3
    3
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    2
    2
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    10
    10
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    86
    86
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    14
    14
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    21
    21
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    3
    3
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    8
    8
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    6
    6
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    4
    4
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    25
    25
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    83
    83
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    85
    85
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    34
    34
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    11
    12
    Lepomis punctatus Spotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    7
    7
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    78
    78
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    36
    36
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    57
    59
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    41
    41
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    43
    47
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    64
    69
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    104
    104
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    115
    115
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    45
    45
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    63
    63
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    33
    33
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    49
    49
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    23
    23
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    51
    51
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    34
    34
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    99
    99
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    54
    54
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    81
    81
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    48
    48
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    26
    26
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    111
    111
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    10
    10
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    11
    11
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    4
    4
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    8
    8
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    66
    66
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    24
    24
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    5
    6
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    44
    44
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    6
    6
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    21
    22
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    16
    17
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    9
    9
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    13
    13
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    14
    14
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    10
    10
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    91
    91
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    21
    21
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    13
    13
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    7
    7
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    12
    12
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    16
    16
    Etheostoma whipplei Redfin Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    23
    23
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    52
    53
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    4
    4
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    2
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    2
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    87
    87
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    22
    22