• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    75 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Jackson
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    2
    2
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    4
    4
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    7
    7
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    11
    11
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    14
    14
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    5
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    3
    3
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    1
    4
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    21
    21
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    9
    9
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    2
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    16
    16
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    3
    3
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    3
    3
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    2
    2
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    3
    3
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    5
    5
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    1
    2
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    2
    2
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    1
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    16
    16
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    3
    5
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    4
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    4
    4
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    3
    3
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    2
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    23
    23
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    2
    2
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    2
    2
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    3
    3
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1