• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    71 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Houston
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    7
    7
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    15
    15
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    5
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    12
    12
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    4
    4
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    11
    11
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    34
    34
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis punctatus Spotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    7
    7
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    7
    7
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    4
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    32
    32
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    13
    13
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    53
    53
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    26
    26
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    9
    9
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    4
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    26
    26
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    12
    12
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    5
    5
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    45
    45
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    2
    2
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    7
    7
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus dispar Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    15
    15
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    16
    16
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    22
    22
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    24
    24
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    3
    3
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    16
    16
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    14
    14
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    9
    9
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    7
    7
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    13
    13
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    52
    52
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    18
    18