• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    35 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Hill
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    3
    3
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    6
    7
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    4
    4
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    5
    5
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    4
    4
    Etheostoma stigmaeum Speckled Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    1