• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    43 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Hidalgo
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    9
    10
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    8
    8
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    16
    16
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    15
    15
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    4
    4
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    6
    7
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    3
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    6
    6
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    4
    4
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    4
    5
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    2
    23
    25
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    1
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    4
    4
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Awaous banana River Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    1
    1
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    28
    28
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    18
    18
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    23
    23
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1