• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    42 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Henderson
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    2
    2
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    2
    2
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    4
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    8
    9
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    5
    6
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    5
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    4
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Carassius auratus Goldfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    9
    9
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    6
    6
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2