• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    62 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Hays
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    3
    7
    10
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Ambloplites rupestris Rock Bass
    80
    80
    Archoplites interruptus Sacramento Perch
    1
    1
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    69
    70
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    53
    54
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    34
    34
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    105
    106
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    41
    43
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    31
    32
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    114
    114
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    4
    6
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    70
    71
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    5
    11
    16
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    3
    4
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    52
    52
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    125
    125
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique Tilapia
    13
    13
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    10
    15
    25
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    40
    43
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    6
    73
    79
    Dionda flavipinnis None
    2
    45
    47
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    1
    1
    28
    30
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    9
    11
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    4
    71
    75
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    5
    5
    10
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    36
    38
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    5
    2
    7
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    22
    22
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    17
    17
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius claytonii Mexican Goby
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    6
    7
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    48
    48
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    23
    25
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    10
    26
    36
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma flabellare Fantail Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma fonticola Fountain Darter
    1
    100
    101
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    36
    37
    Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
    9
    63
    72
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    26
    14
    40
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    24
    100
    124
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    1
    224
    225
    Gambusia georgei San Marcos Gambusia
    27
    27
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    4
    56
    60
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    132
    133