• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    83 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Harrison
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    19
    19
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    14
    14
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    7
    7
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    6
    6
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    18
    18
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    18
    18
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    18
    18
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    12
    12
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    7
    7
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    12
    12
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    1
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    1
    3
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    1
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    9
    9
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    10
    10
    Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
    3
    3
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    7
    7
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    4
    4
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    16
    16
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    17
    17
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    4
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    12
    12
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    22
    22
    Notropis maculatus Taillight Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    30
    30
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    17
    17
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    8
    10
    Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
    13
    13
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    1
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    10
    10
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    22
    22
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    15
    15
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    17
    17
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    11
    11
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    19
    19
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    6
    6
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    6
    6
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    2
    3
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    3
    3
    6
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    2
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    8
    8
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    22
    22
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    13
    13
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    24
    25
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    1
    2
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    4
    5
    9
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    6
    1
    7
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    6
    6
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    2
    2
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    22
    22