• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    117 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Harris
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    5
    5
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    4
    4
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    11
    11
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    1
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    10
    10
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    11
    11
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    3
    3
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    2
    3
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    13
    13
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    15
    15
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    16
    16
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    5
    7
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    12
    13
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    12
    13
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    4
    6
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Gymnogeophagus balzanii None
    1
    1
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    3
    3
    Herichthys steindachneri Slender Cichlid
    1
    1
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    2
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    3
    4
    Brevoortia tyrannus Atlantic Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    5
    7
    12
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    4
    1
    5
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass Carp
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    18
    20
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    27
    27
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    6
    6
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    6
    6
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    5
    5
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    11
    11
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    7
    7
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    13
    13
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    20
    20
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    24
    24
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    2
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    3
    3
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    2
    2
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    5
    5
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    7
    7
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    6
    6
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    9
    9
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    12
    13
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    19
    20
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    1
    2
    3
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    18
    18
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    4
    4
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    10
    11
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    1
    4
    5
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    7
    7
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    7
    7
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    6
    7
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    6
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Southern Sailfin Catfish
    1
    5
    6
    Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus Orinoco Sailfin Catfish
    1
    1
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    4
    4
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    1
    1
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    6
    7
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    9
    9
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    32
    32
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    19
    19
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    3
    4
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    2
    2
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    6
    6
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    26
    26
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    4
    4
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    1
    1
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1
    2
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    1
    1