• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    81 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Hardin
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    1
    1
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    3
    3
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    5
    5
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    58
    58
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    116
    116
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    2
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    15
    16
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    35
    35
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    6
    6
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    34
    34
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    17
    17
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    74
    74
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    129
    129
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    39
    39
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    117
    117
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    31
    31
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    38
    38
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    26
    26
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    93
    93
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    43
    43
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    22
    24
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    5
    20
    25
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    13
    16
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    15
    15
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    21
    21
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    138
    138
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    28
    28
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    47
    47
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    88
    88
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    11
    11
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    22
    22
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    40
    40
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    26
    26
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    1
    3
    4
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    95
    95
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    122
    122
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    68
    68
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    69
    69
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    9
    9
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    110
    110
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    28
    28
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    6
    6
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    41
    41
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    20
    20
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    8
    8
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    42
    42
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    113
    113
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    27
    27
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    14
    14
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    11
    11
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    5
    5
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    19
    19
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    12
    13
    Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    8
    8
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    19
    19
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    109
    109
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    74
    75
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    39
    42
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    7
    7
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    61
    61
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    7
    7
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    74
    74
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    4
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    149
    150
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    4
    4