• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    54 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Guadalupe
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    13
    13
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    39
    41
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Ambloplites rupestris Rock Bass
    1
    1
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    19
    19
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    7
    7
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    26
    27
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    40
    40
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    2
    3
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis punctatus Spotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    21
    21
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    17
    17
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    13
    14
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    6
    6
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    10
    10
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    5
    6
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    7
    8
    Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    45
    45
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    26
    27
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Dionda flavipinnis None
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    1
    5
    6
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    3
    16
    19
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    22
    22
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    5
    5
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    21
    22
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    10
    10
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    15
    16
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    3
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    3
    3
    Etheostoma spectabile Orangethroat Darter
    1
    1
    Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    3
    12
    15
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    28
    29
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    11
    11
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    13
    13
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    17
    17