• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    59 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Grimes
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    3
    3
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    17
    17
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    12
    12
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    4
    6
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    28
    28
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    24
    24
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    29
    29
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    9
    9
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    13
    13
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    29
    33
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    1
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    13
    13
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    23
    23
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    13
    13
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    4
    4
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    13
    13
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    3
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    19
    19
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    14
    14
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    23
    23
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    3
    3
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    14
    14
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    6
    6
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    9
    9
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    11
    12
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    17
    17
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    9
    11
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    8
    8
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    1
    3
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    9
    9
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    21
    22
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    15
    15
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    5
    6
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    9
    9
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    30
    30