• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    73 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Gregg
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    17
    17
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    3
    8
    Carpiodes cyprinus Quillback
    1
    1
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    2
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    8
    9
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    12
    12
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    18
    18
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    24
    24
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis punctatus Spotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    13
    13
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    10
    10
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    8
    9
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    4
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    4
    5
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    6
    6
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    42
    42
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    26
    26
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    10
    10
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    9
    9
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    17
    17
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    14
    14
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    30
    30
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    27
    27
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    6
    6
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    9
    9
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    11
    11
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    36
    37
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    3
    3
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    9
    9
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    28
    28
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    5
    5
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    12
    12
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    5
    5
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    20
    21
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    5
    5
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    8
    8
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    8
    8
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    16
    16
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    9
    9
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    11
    11
    Etheostoma whipplei Redfin Darter
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    7
    7
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    23
    23
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    4
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    33
    33
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1