• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    44 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Grayson
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    15
    15
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    25
    25
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    4
    5
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    25
    26
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    21
    22
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    5
    5
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    10
    10
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    24
    24
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    5
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    6
    6
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    15
    16
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    12
    12
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    1
    3
    Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass Carp
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    16
    18
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    17
    17
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    6
    6
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    6
    6
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    8
    8
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    10
    10
    Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    2
    2
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    16
    16
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    8
    8
    Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
    Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    6
    6
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    11
    11
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    8
    8
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    14
    14
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    13
    13
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    7
    7