• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    54 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Gonzales
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    15
    15
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    7
    7
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    22
    24
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    2
    19
    21
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    12
    12
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    4
    25
    29
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    73
    78
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    5
    7
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    3
    51
    54
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    7
    7
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    5
    10
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    6
    6
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    18
    20
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    4
    4
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    87
    87
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    8
    8
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    1
    14
    15
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    23
    23
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    13
    15
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    7
    7
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    54
    56
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    4
    5
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    16
    16
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    4
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    5
    5
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    8
    11
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    2
    2
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    8
    8
    Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
    2
    9
    11
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    2
    5
    7
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    9
    9
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    50
    51
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    1
    4
    5
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    12
    13
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    6
    6