• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    217 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Galveston
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    14
    14
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    19
    19
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    3
    3
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    4
    4
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    27
    28
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    36
    36
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    16
    16
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    48
    48
    Menidia clarkhubbsi Texas Silverside
    1
    1
    2
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    11
    11
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    1
    13
    14
    Opsanus tau Oyster Toadfish
    2
    2
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    8
    8
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    9
    9
    Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
    2
    2
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    4
    4
    Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
    1
    1
    Scartella cristata Molly Miller
    2
    2
    Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
    Engyophrys senta Spiny Flounder
    1
    1
    Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
    1
    1
    Branchiostomatidae (Lancelets)
    Branchiostoma bennetti Mud Lancelet
    7
    7
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Alectis ciliaris African Pompano
    1
    1
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    18
    18
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    12
    12
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    6
    6
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    34
    34
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    1
    13
    14
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    6
    6
    Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    1
    20
    21
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    1
    1
    Trachurus lathami Rough Scad
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus isodon Finetooth Shark
    2
    2
    Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip Shark
    2
    2
    Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail Shark
    1
    1
    Rhizoprionodon porosus Caribbean Sharpnose Shark
    1
    1
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    5
    5
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    6
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    3
    3
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    72
    72
    Brevoortia tyrannus Atlantic Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    4
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    7
    9
    Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    14
    14
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    2
    2
    Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
    1
    1
    Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
    Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    3
    3
    Symphurus parvus Pygmy Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    32
    32
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    1
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    53
    53
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
    1
    1
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    14
    14
    Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
    1
    1
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    6
    6
    Echeneidae (Remoras)
    Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
    1
    1
    Remora remora Remora
    2
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    5
    5
    Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    24
    24
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    14
    15
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    64
    64
    Anchoviella guianensis Guyana Anchovy
    1
    1
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    30
    30
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    14
    14
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    49
    49
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    5
    1
    6
    Fundulus kansae Northern Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    10
    11
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    30
    30
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    5
    5
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    8
    8
    Eucinostomus gracilis Graceful Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    2
    2
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    8
    8
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    5
    5
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    6
    6
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    1
    1
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    1
    1
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    28
    28
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    3
    3
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    11
    11
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    2
    2
    Gobionellus hastatus None
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    8
    8
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    14
    14
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    9
    9
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    3
    3
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    3
    3
    Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
    Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
    4
    4
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
    1
    1
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    12
    12
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    6
    6
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    4
    4
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster
    1
    1
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    5
    5
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    1
    3
    4
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    1
    1
    Microdesmidae (Wormfishes)
    Microdesmus longipinnis Pink Wormfish
    1
    1
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    1
    1
    Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish
    1
    1
    Monacanthus ciliatus Fringed Filefish
    1
    1
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    1
    3
    4
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    46
    46
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    11
    11
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    1
    1
    Gymnothorax ocellatus Ocellated Moray
    1
    1
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    2
    2
    Nomeidae (Driftfishes)
    Nomeus gronovii Man-Of-War Fish
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus cubifrons Polka-Dot Batfish
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
    7
    7
    Ogcocephalus vespertilio Longnose Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    2
    2
    Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
    1
    1
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    3
    3
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    11
    11
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    9
    9
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    1
    1
    Neobythites marginatus Stripefin Brotula
    2
    2
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    2
    2
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    12
    12
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    1
    1
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    51
    51
    Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
    2
    2
    Cyclopsetta fimbriata Spotfin Flounder
    1
    1
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    17
    17
    Etropus microstomus Smallmouth Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    14
    14
    Paralichthys dentatus Summer Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    33
    33
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    1
    4
    5
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    4
    4
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    1
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    6
    6
    Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
    Pseudopleuronectes americanus Winter Flounder
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    15
    15
    Gambusia puncticulata Caribbean Gambusia
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    2
    29
    31
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    19
    19
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    3
    3
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    7
    7
    Pristidae (Sawfishes)
    Pristis pectinata Smalltooth Sawfish
    1
    1
    Rachycentridae (Cobias)
    Rachycentron canadum Cobia
    4
    4
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    19
    19
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    3
    51
    54
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    27
    27
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    8
    8
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    6
    6
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    1
    40
    41
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    14
    14
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    5
    5
    Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    53
    53
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    30
    30
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    13
    13
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    10
    10
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
    1
    1
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    9
    9
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Pontinus longispinis Longspine Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
    1
    1
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    4
    4
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    1
    1
    Diplectrum formosum Sand Perch
    1
    1
    Diplectrum radiale Aquavina
    2
    2
    Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    10
    10
    Calamus leucosteus Whitebone Porgy
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    64
    64
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    1
    1
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    2
    2
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
    3
    3
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    7
    7
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    7
    7
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    13
    13
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    1
    1
    Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    1
    21
    22
    Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    18
    19
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    21
    21
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    1
    4
    5
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    2
    2
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    6
    53
    59
    Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
    3
    3
    Sphoeroides testudineus Checkered Puffer
    3
    3
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    13
    13
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    3
    3
    Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    19
    19
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus guttatus Northern Stargazer
    1
    1
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    11
    11