• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    52 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Freestone
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    4
    4
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    13
    13
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    13
    13
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    16
    16
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    8
    8
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    5
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    11
    12
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    63
    63
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    6
    6
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    5
    5
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    3
    3
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    14
    14
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    48
    48
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    3
    3
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    7
    7
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    18
    18
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    18
    19
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    9
    9
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    16
    16
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    10
    11
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    12
    12
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    6
    6
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    4
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    30
    30
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    8
    8