• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    51 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Fort Bend
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    11
    11
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    8
    9
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    4
    4
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    5
    7
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    5
    8
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    4
    6
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    11
    11
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    3
    3
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    3
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    1
    3
    4
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    8
    8
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    14
    14
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    4
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    12
    12
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    8
    8
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    4
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    3
    3
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    11
    11
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    1