• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    39 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Fayette
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    4
    4
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    3
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    3
    2
    5
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    4
    2
    6
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    2
    2
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    4
    4
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    5
    5
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    6
    8