• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    48 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Falls
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    3
    3
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    15
    15
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    26
    26
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    4
    4
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    7
    8
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    17
    17
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    44
    44
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    11
    11
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    22
    22
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    10
    10
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    18
    19
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    26
    31
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    3
    4
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    97
    98
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    59
    60
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    2
    33
    35
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    14
    14
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    14
    14
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    2
    2
    4
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    9
    10
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    74
    75
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    7
    9
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    34
    34
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    12
    13
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma spectabile Orangethroat Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    1
    3
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    15
    15
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    29
    29
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    5
    5