• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    45 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Denton
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    7
    7
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    16
    16
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    14
    16
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    6
    6
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    13
    13
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    5
    Characidae (Characins)
    Pygocentrus nattereri None
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    6
    7
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    5
    6
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    21
    21
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    7
    7
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    8
    8
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    15
    15
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    9
    9
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    8
    8
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    1
    3
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    7
    7
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    6
    6
    Etheostoma spectabile Orangethroat Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    4
    5
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    4
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    13
    13
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3