• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    50 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Dallas
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    7
    7
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    6
    6
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    16
    16
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    14
    28
    42
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    6
    6
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    5
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    21
    21
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    59
    59
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    21
    21
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    17
    18
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    7
    9
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    5
    18
    23
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    2
    Cyclopteridae (Lumpfishes)
    Cyclopterus lumpus Lumpfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    5
    48
    53
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    84
    84
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    12
    12
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    8
    8
    Dionda episcopa Roundnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    3
    3
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    2
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    11
    11
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    5
    5
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    3
    3
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    55
    56
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    42
    42
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    13
    13
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    23
    23
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    6
    6
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    11
    13
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    5
    5
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    6
    6
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    3
    4
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    5
    6
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    4
    6
    10
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    4
    7
    11
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    18
    18
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow Trout
    3
    3
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2