• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    59 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Dallas
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    8
    8
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    24
    24
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    24
    24
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    27
    27
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    14
    61
    75
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    6
    6
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    15
    16
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    49
    49
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    110
    110
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    22
    22
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    5
    5
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    36
    37
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    14
    16
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    5
    45
    50
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    12
    13
    Cyclopteridae (Lumpfishes)
    Cyclopterus lumpus Lumpfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    5
    59
    64
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    144
    144
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    19
    19
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    35
    35
    Dionda episcopa Roundnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    3
    3
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    2
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    2
    2
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    4
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    17
    17
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    6
    6
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    8
    8
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    106
    107
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    55
    55
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    14
    14
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    31
    31
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    7
    7
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    19
    19
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    11
    13
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    7
    7
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    7
    7
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    8
    8
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    7
    7
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    9
    9
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    3
    4
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    8
    9
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    1
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    4
    9
    13
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    4
    12
    16
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    58
    58
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow Trout
    3
    3
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    6
    6