• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    39 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Crockett
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    20
    21
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    10
    10
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    4
    12
    16
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    15
    15
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    24
    24
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    8
    8
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    39
    39
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    45
    45
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    6
    9
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    69
    69
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    1
    50
    51
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    5
    5
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    23
    23
    Dionda argentosa Manantial Roundnose Minnow
    1
    53
    54
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    9
    9
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    2
    32
    34
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    24
    24
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    7
    7
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    30
    31
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon pecosensis Pecos Pupfish
    1
    7
    8
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    5
    5
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    33
    33
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    58
    58
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    18
    18
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    7
    7
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    6
    6
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    4
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
    13
    13
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    70
    71
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    1
    1