• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    30 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Cooke
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    3
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    9
    10
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    4
    4
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    7
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    8
    9
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    13
    13
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    11
    11
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    13
    13
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    12
    12
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    4
    5
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    9
    9
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    8
    8
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1