• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    52 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Colorado
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    10
    10
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    13
    13
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    13
    13
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    1
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    13
    13
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    4
    3
    2
    9
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    2
    3
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    7
    1
    8
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    4
    9
    13
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    3
    9
    12
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    2
    3
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    4
    5
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    2
    7
    9
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    6
    8
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    4
    9
    13
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    10
    11
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    9
    9
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    4
    7
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    4
    4
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    10
    11
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    13
    13
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    1