• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    38 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Collin
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    2
    5
    7
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    4
    4
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    16
    16
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    4
    4
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    3
    1
    4
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    4
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    4
    4
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    12
    12
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    3
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    8
    8
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    5
    5
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    4
    4
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    4
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    9
    9
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1