• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    57 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Cherokee
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    20
    20
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    9
    9
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    2
    2
    4
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    3
    3
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    3
    3
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    7
    7
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    13
    13
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    5
    5
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    5
    5
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    9
    9
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    10
    10
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    4
    4
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    3
    3
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    6
    6
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    2
    2
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    12
    12
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    10
    10
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    7
    7
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    2
    1
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    9
    9
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    7
    7
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    7
    7
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    6
    6
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    13
    13