• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    107 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Chambers
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    8
    8
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    2
    2
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    4
    4
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    2
    2
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    2
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    3
    3
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    4
    4
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    31
    31
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    3
    3
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    1
    1
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    2
    2
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    5
    5
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    14
    14
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    14
    14
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    12
    12
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    6
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    3
    7
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    4
    1
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    6
    6
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    39
    39
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    6
    3
    9
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    5
    10
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    4
    4
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    4
    4
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    4
    4
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    7
    7
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    7
    7
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    12
    12
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    2
    2
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    6
    7
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    14
    14
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    2
    2
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    6
    6
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    11
    11
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    7
    7
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    2
    3
    5
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    21
    21
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    5
    5
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    2
    2
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    3
    3
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    7
    7
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    6
    7
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    4
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    16
    16
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    6
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    10
    10
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    3
    3
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    26
    26
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    2
    2
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrichthys ocellatus Goldspotted Eel
    1
    1
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    2
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    22
    22
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    20
    20
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    5
    5
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    2
    2
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    4
    4
    Cynoscion regalis Weakfish
    2
    2
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    8
    8
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    33
    33
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    6
    6
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    1
    1
    Scophthalmidae (Turbots)
    Scophthalmus aquosus Windowpane
    2
    2
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    5
    5
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    10
    10
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    1
    1