• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    59 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Cass
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    15
    15
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    11
    11
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    2
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    2
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    9
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    10
    10
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    11
    11
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    15
    15
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    9
    9
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    5
    5
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    3
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    11
    11
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    10
    10
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    13
    13
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    5
    5
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    6
    6
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
    2
    2
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    13
    13
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    10
    10
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    6
    6
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    15
    15
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    9
    9
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    4
    2
    6
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    2
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    13
    13
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    18
    18
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    18
    18
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    3
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    14
    14