• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    257 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Cameron
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    8
    8
    Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
    1
    1
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Antennarius radiosus Singlespot Frogfish
    1
    1
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    1
    1
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    12
    12
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    5
    5
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    5
    5
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    65
    65
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    14
    15
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    2
    2
    Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    32
    32
    Opsanus tau Oyster Toadfish
    3
    3
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    6
    6
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    24
    24
    Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
    1
    2
    3
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
    6
    6
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    2
    2
    Scartella cristata Molly Miller
    1
    147
    148
    Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
    Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx crysos Blue Runner
    2
    2
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    18
    18
    Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
    4
    4
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    8
    8
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    10
    10
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    6
    6
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    12
    12
    Seriola fasciata Lesser Amberjack
    2
    2
    Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    10
    10
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    6
    6
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus isodon Finetooth Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip Shark
    5
    5
    Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail Shark
    4
    4
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    1
    2
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    5
    8
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    2
    3
    Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    2
    3
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    12
    12
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    4
    30
    34
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    7
    7
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    2
    4
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus parallelus Smallscale Fat Snook
    1
    1
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    10
    10
    Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
    Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    40
    40
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    4
    87
    91
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    2
    27
    29
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    5
    5
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    21
    21
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    16
    11
    27
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    15
    508
    523
    Etrumeus teres Round Herring
    1
    1
    Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    16
    16
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    1
    1
    Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
    8
    8
    Congridae (Conger Eels)
    Rhynchoconger flavus Yellow Conger
    2
    2
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    2
    2
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    16
    16
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    5
    5
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    9
    9
    Dionda episcopa Roundnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    2
    1
    3
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    1
    1
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    3
    3
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    132
    133
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
    2
    2
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    11
    11
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    7
    7
    Diodon holocanthus Balloonfish
    1
    1
    Echeneidae (Remoras)
    Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
    4
    4
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    17
    18
    Eleotris amblyopsis Largescaled Spinycheek Sleeper
    1
    1
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    8
    8
    Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
    2
    1
    1
    4
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    1
    11
    12
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    4
    11
    15
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa cubana Cuban Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    2
    16
    18
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    27
    27
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    11
    11
    Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
    Hirundichthys rondeletii Blackwing Flyingfish
    3
    3
    Oxyporhamphus micropterus Smallwing Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
    Fistularia tabacaria Bluespotted Cornetfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    71
    72
    Fundulus seminolis Seminole Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    22
    22
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    33
    33
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    10
    10
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    20
    20
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    15
    15
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    11
    11
    Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    25
    25
    Eugerres brasilianus Brazilian Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    3
    3
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    18
    18
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    1
    1
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    33
    33
    Ctenogobius claytonii Mexican Goby
    1
    1
    2
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    4
    4
    Ctenogobius stigmaticus Marked Goby
    1
    1
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    25
    25
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    5
    5
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    13
    13
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    9
    9
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    1
    1
    2
    Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
    Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
    3
    3
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
    1
    1
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    4
    4
    Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
    1
    1
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    18
    18
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    1
    3
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    11
    12
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
    Kyphosus incisor Yellow Chub
    1
    1
    Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
    2
    2
    Labridae (Wrasses)
    Halichoeres bivittatus Slippery Dick
    2
    2
    Halichoeres caudalis Painted Wrasse
    1
    1
    Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
    Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny
    1
    51
    52
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    4
    4
    8
    Atractosteus tristoechus Cuban Gar
    5
    5
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    10
    1
    11
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
    2
    2
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    4
    4
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus analis Mutton Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    18
    18
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    4
    4
    Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper
    1
    1
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    3
    3
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    2
    2
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    3
    3
    Stephanolepis setifer Pygmy Filefish
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    44
    45
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    22
    22
    Mullidae (Goatfishes)
    Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
    2
    2
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    2
    2
    Gymnothorax ocellatus Ocellated Moray
    1
    1
    Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
    Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
    3
    3
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    7
    7
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
    4
    4
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    1
    1
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    3
    3
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    4
    4
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    3
    3
    Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    2
    2
    Lactophrys trigonus Trunkfish
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    3
    3
    Citharichthys arctifrons Gulf Stream Flounder
    1
    1
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    1
    1
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    25
    25
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    3
    3
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    5
    5
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    8
    8
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    1
    1
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    2
    2
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    1
    1
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    4
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    90
    92
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    1
    93
    94
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    148
    148
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    12
    12
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    5
    5
    Stegastes variabilis Cocoa Damselfish
    1
    1
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    1
    1
    Pristidae (Sawfishes)
    Pristis pectinata Smalltooth Sawfish
    2
    6
    8
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    1
    1
    Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
    Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic Guitarfish
    1
    1
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    2
    2
    Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
    Nicholsina usta Emerald Parrotfish
    1
    1
    Sparisoma radians Bucktooth Parrotfish
    2
    2
    Sparisoma viride Stoplight Parrotfish
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    6
    6
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    10
    10
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    8
    8
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    12
    12
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    5
    5
    Larimus breviceps Cabezon
    1
    1
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    1
    1
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    36
    36
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    10
    10
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    5
    5
    Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    23
    24
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    13
    14
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    17
    17
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    3
    3
    Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
    2
    2
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
    1
    1
    Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel
    1
    1
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    1
    1
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Pontinus longispinis Longspine Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
    2
    2
    Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
    3
    3
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    9
    9
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    7
    7
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    7
    7
    Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
    2
    2
    Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
    3
    3
    Mycteroperca acutirostris Western Comb Grouper
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca phenax Scamp
    1
    1
    2
    Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish
    1
    1
    Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy Sea Bass
    1
    1
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    2
    2
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    1
    14
    15
    Diplodus holbrookii Spottail Pinfish
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    33
    33
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    3
    3
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
    2
    2
    Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
    1
    1
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    2
    2
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    1
    1
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    1
    2
    3
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    2
    2
    Peprilus triacanthus Butterfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    2
    2
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    8
    8
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    4
    4
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    12
    12
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    15
    15
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    1
    23
    24
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    1
    1
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    10
    10
    Triakidae (Hound Sharks)
    Mustelus canis Smooth Dogfish
    1
    1
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    9
    9
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    3
    3
    Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing Searobin
    2
    2
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    9
    9
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    2
    2